Technology Get the latest on technology, electronics and software…

Apple: macOS formerly OS X News and Discussion Thread

Old 11-20-2013, 01:17 AM
  #41  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
Taking longer than expected, it apparently failed the first time through. Now doing the longer more manual method. I got hung up following the directions because they changed with Mavericks. Yet again Apple has slightly changed the terminal command to enable hidden files, it's like it they change it every year to keep you on your toes. Once I figured that out the instructions made sense.

In 10.9 it's now

Code:
defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -boolean true
Instead of

Code:
defaults write com.apple.Finder AppleShowAllFiles TRUE
in 10.8

Old 11-20-2013, 01:30 AM
  #42  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Good to know. I have a keyboard shortcut setup to hide and show hidden files. Will need to update that.
Old 11-20-2013, 01:33 AM
  #43  
Moderator
 
Mizouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Not Las Vegas (SF Bay Area)
Age: 39
Posts: 63,169
Received 2,773 Likes on 1,976 Posts
tell me more about this keyboard shortcut to show and hide hidden files
Old 11-20-2013, 01:38 AM
  #44  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Basically it's an Automator Workflow to run a shell script using the following code. Once you've saved this workflow, you have to establish the keyboard shortcut separately within System Preferences->Keyboard

Code:
STATUS=`defaults read com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles`
if [ $STATUS == YES ]; 
then
    defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles NO
else
    defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles YES
fi
killall Finder
after reviewing it, doesn't look like I have to modify it since I'm not using boolean flags. Tested the shortcut and it still works. The only buggy thing about it is that it doesn't always restart the finder window after it restarts Finder which has ben an issue for me long before i upgraded to mavericks.

Been using this for years now. Saved me a lot of time. I have COMMAND + SHIFT + . (period) setup as my keyboard shortcut to hide and show hidden files.
Old 11-20-2013, 03:12 AM
  #45  
Go Giants
 
Whiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PA
Age: 52
Posts: 69,899
Received 1,231 Likes on 821 Posts
You can just copy the installer to a USB (download it from the app store and move it to USB before install). Then run it from the current OS, it wipes and doesnt need sign in.
Old 11-20-2013, 08:47 AM
  #46  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by Whiskers
You can just copy the installer to a USB (download it from the app store and move it to USB before install). Then run it from the current OS, it wipes and doesnt need sign in.
But if he wants to secure erase the drive prior, there wont be an OS to run it from.
Old 11-20-2013, 09:05 AM
  #47  
Go Giants
 
Whiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PA
Age: 52
Posts: 69,899
Received 1,231 Likes on 821 Posts
Copy the dmg file of the installer to a USB and boot with that, then wipe using drive utility
Old 11-20-2013, 12:51 PM
  #48  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by Whiskers
Copy the dmg file of the installer to a USB and boot with that, then wipe using drive utility
Isn't that what the instructions I posted detailed? Creating a bootable USB drive using the Mavericks installer files?
Old 11-20-2013, 01:09 PM
  #49  
Go Giants
 
Whiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PA
Age: 52
Posts: 69,899
Received 1,231 Likes on 821 Posts
Maybe.
Old 11-20-2013, 01:24 PM
  #50  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by Whiskers
Maybe.
Didn't read the article did you.
Old 11-20-2013, 01:36 PM
  #51  
Go Giants
 
Whiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PA
Age: 52
Posts: 69,899
Received 1,231 Likes on 821 Posts
I did, but there is a lot more commands (terminal, etc) then needed. Just copy the installesd file to the USB and boot up with it.
Old 11-20-2013, 01:41 PM
  #52  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by Whiskers
I did, but there is a lot more commands (terminal, etc) then needed. Just copy the installesd file to the USB and boot up with it.
Hmm, didn't know you can simple run a DMG from boot. I wonder what the point of all that extra work to create a 'bootable' USB drive is then.
Old 11-20-2013, 01:46 PM
  #53  
Go Giants
 
Whiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PA
Age: 52
Posts: 69,899
Received 1,231 Likes on 821 Posts
Originally Posted by Sly Raskal
Hmm, didn't know you can simple run a DMG from boot. I wonder what the point of all that extra work to create a 'bootable' USB drive is then.
Old 11-20-2013, 01:52 PM
  #54  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
Those instructions did work, sort of. It worked on my MBP but not my rMBP.

I'm now using a program called diskmakerx it automates the process. Otherwise I'll resort to burning a dual layer DVD and trying installing from that.

I'm not working on my MBP right now, I'm trying to reinstall 10.9 on my rMBP after deleting everything last night. Netboot isn't working and when I try to USB boot I get that No sign (circle with the diagonal slash through it) instead of the apple logo. The same USB drive works in my MBP though...

http://arstechnica.com/apple/2013/10...install-drive/
Old 11-20-2013, 04:05 PM
  #55  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
So apparently my issue is with old plist files in the installer that won't let the USB drive boot on my rmbp.

My workaround was to go to best buy with my flash drive copy the platformsSupport.plist from the system/library/coreservices folder of a display rmbp to the same folder on my 10.9 flash install drive and the .iabootfiles folder.

This allowed me to boot from cd and run disk utility and start the install program. However when I start it says it can't be installed to my Mac. I'm assuming again that it's a plist issue further down.

I've found an InstallableMachines.plist file in the Installmavericks/contents/sharedsupport/installesd.dmg/packages/ folder. It's got a bunch of values like Mac-FF226BEC8 or some other string of Hex code Under the SupportedBoardIds Key. There's no MacBookPro11,1 like values. Maybe I could edit that if I knew my rMBP Board ID

I found these
Mac-189A3D4F975D5FFC – IGPU (MacBookPro11,N)
Mac-3CBD00234E554E41 – IGPU (MacBookPro11,N)

http://pikeralpha.wordpress.com/2013...odelboard-ids/

But I can't add them to the read only image...

Anyone seen these before.
Old 11-20-2013, 06:39 PM
  #56  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
How can I find out what partition map if any the InstallESD.dmg file uses? GUID? Apple? None?

I'm basically creating my own InstallESD.dmg file copying the files from the OG InstallESD.dmg file then deleting the InstallableMachines.plist file and replacing it with my edited version then copying the custom InstallESD.dmg file back to the folder the OG InstallESD.dmg file was.

My issue now comes down to size differences between the OG InstallESD.dmg file and my custom one.

OS X says the OG one is 5.29GB so when I make my custom one that size I don't have enough space to copy all the files from the OG to the custom. I'm guessing that it's due to partition map but I could be wrong.
Old 11-20-2013, 07:56 PM
  #57  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Have no idea, wish I could be of more help.
Old 11-21-2013, 07:48 AM
  #58  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
Disk Utility...

Partition: Apple Partition Map

Disk Type: Apple UDIF read-only compressed (zlib)
Old 11-22-2013, 11:59 PM
  #59  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
Crisis Averted. I was able to get Internet Recovery working.
Old 11-24-2013, 08:35 PM
  #60  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
In regards to my old MBP if you boot into Internet Recovery you can do a secure erase of the HDD and then reinstall Mavericks. You can't reformat/secure erase the Macintosh HD when you boot from the normal recovery partition.
Old 11-25-2013, 11:48 PM
  #61  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
I wish there was an easier way to choose your startup disk in OS X. With boot camp installed in Windows you right click on the system tray icon and choose Restart in OS X. I wish there was a menu bar item for startup disk in OS X. Why did Apple add this feature to Window but don't have it in their own OS? I'd love to be able to choose which disk I'd like to restart into and have it reboot automatically.

I'm obviously well aware of holing option during the boot process but a menu item is simpler and faster...
Old 11-26-2013, 10:04 AM
  #62  
Go Giants
 
Whiskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: PA
Age: 52
Posts: 69,899
Received 1,231 Likes on 821 Posts
Agreed, I just assume that they want it easier to get back into their OS.
The following users liked this post:
#1 STUNNA (11-26-2013)
Old 11-26-2013, 10:50 AM
  #63  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by #1 STUNNA
I wish there was an easier way to choose your startup disk in OS X. With boot camp installed in Windows you right click on the system tray icon and choose Restart in OS X. I wish there was a menu bar item for startup disk in OS X. Why did Apple add this feature to Window but don't have it in their own OS? I'd love to be able to choose which disk I'd like to restart into and have it reboot automatically.

I'm obviously well aware of holing option during the boot process but a menu item is simpler and faster...
Funny you mention this, I was researching just this feature last week (or was it the week before ). I added something pretty simple to my Mavericks installation to reboot rather quickly into windows.

I added an AppleScript to my scripts folder ( ~/Library/Scripts ) which when executed, reboots into bootcamp installation. Unfortunately this method requires you enter your username/password to execute the script and the account executing it must be an Admin user. All of the other alternatives I found required you to store your password in a script which I think is rather stupid for anyone to do, and I'm puzzled as to why anyone would think that's a viable option.

In any case, once I put this AppleScript in my scripts folder, I then use FastScripts to execute it. FastScripts simply adds a menu bar icon for quick and easy access to your Scripts.

Here is the script:

Code:
set deviceID to (do shell script "diskutil list | awk '/Windows7/ {print $NF}'")
do shell script "bless -device /dev/" & deviceID & ¬
    " -legacy -setBoot -nextonly" with administrator privileges
tell application "Finder" to restart
Item in bold is your Windows Partition Drive name IIRC. I think it may be equivalent to the "Volume Name"


Reference: http://robjwells.com/post/5131200614...t-strikes-back
Attached Images
The following users liked this post:
#1 STUNNA (11-26-2013)
Old 11-26-2013, 06:03 PM
  #64  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
That's close but not quite working for me. I took your code and saved it as a script and ran it. It rebooted but I got a black BIOS screen that said some thing like insert system disk and reboot.

I looked at your code and removed the "-legacy" tag that tells it to boot into BIOS emulation. I don't run Windows in BIOS emulation, I'm running Windows in native EFI. After deleting that little bit it now just reboots back into OS X. Is my Windows partition blessed by OS X? It has to be to show up in the Startup Disk panel in Sys Preferences, right? It works when I reboot using that or the option key. If it's not blessed how do I find that out and remedy it?
Old 11-26-2013, 06:05 PM
  #65  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by #1 STUNNA
That's close but not quite working for me. I took your code and saved it as a script and ran it. It rebooted but I got a black BIOS screen that said some thing like insert system disk and reboot.

I looked at your code and removed the "-legacy" tag that tells it to boot into BIOS emulation. I don't run Windows in BIOS emulation, I'm running Windows in native EFI. After deleting that little bit it now just reboots back into OS X. Is my Windows partition blessed by OS X? It has to be to show up in the Startup Disk panel in Sys Preferences, right? It works when I reboot using that or the option key. If it's not blessed how do I find that out and remedy it?
I can't speak to the different hardware configurations; however, I always thought bootcamp is bootcamp is bootcamp. Bootcamp on one machine should be the same as it is on another shouldn't it? Also, you may want to visit the link I referenced and ensure you pulled the correct partition/volume name for your bootcamp installation, if you hadn't, and use that label within the applescript. This is the bit of bolded text I eluded to in my post.

I have a Windows 7 Bootcamp installation and this script worked just fine for me. All I did was put in my volume label in the script and it fired up.
Old 11-26-2013, 06:12 PM
  #66  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
The name of my partition is "Windows" as it appears in Disk Utility and OS X, that's what I put in.

Actually I just deleted the 7 from your script and saved it
Old 11-26-2013, 06:18 PM
  #67  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
Am I supposed to be plugging disk0s3 into this script somewhere? That's where Windows is on my Mac

Last edited by #1 STUNNA; 11-26-2013 at 06:21 PM.
Old 11-26-2013, 06:29 PM
  #68  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
I replaced (do shell script "diskutil list | awk '/Windows7/ {print $NF}'") with "disk0s3" and it still rebooted back into OS X
Old 11-26-2013, 06:39 PM
  #69  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by #1 STUNNA
I replaced (do shell script "diskutil list | awk '/Windows7/ {print $NF}'") with "disk0s3" and it still rebooted back into OS X
Hmmm, strange. If that one didn't work for you I'm at a loss for what you should be putting in there...

Here is another variation that I just found:

http://www.chris-reilly.org/blog/tec...mp-in-windows/

in this one it even shows you how to put your password in if you are lazy and don't want to type it in everytime you run the script. One other thing that's nice about this version is that it should prompt you to save any unsaved docs before reboot occurs.


Also, in the previous version I posted, be sure that you kept the leading and trailing / where you specify the partition name, if you didn't that may be why it didn't work.
Old 11-26-2013, 06:46 PM
  #70  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
And that link now recommends the utility I just found called BootChamp

http://www.kainjow.com

Installed it, it's basically the script you gave above.

I like it's simplicity, I'd use that over FastScripts....if it worked for me.

I don't think the issue is with the script it's with how I have Windows installed. I didn't do the normal OS X Bootcamp. I first deleted OS X even the recovery drive, setup up some partitions, installed Windows and then used Internet Recovery to reinstall OS X. So I had Windows running before I had OS X, it's backwards. Therefore I don't think my Windows disk has been "blessed" though I can boot from it using Startup utility. I just need to learn how to use bless the Windows partition. Or maybe I'll try using one of the hidden Windows partitions disk0s1 or s2.

BRB

Last edited by #1 STUNNA; 11-26-2013 at 06:54 PM.
The following users liked this post:
Sly Raskal (11-26-2013)
Old 11-26-2013, 06:50 PM
  #71  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Ahh ok, didnt know of those details of your setup. Hope it all works out for you though.
Old 11-26-2013, 06:53 PM
  #72  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
I AM THE SMARTEST MAN ALIVE!!!!!!

It worked, I remembered that the EFI bootloader is in a separate partition from the Windows System partition. Once I pointed it to disk0s1 it booted right up!

Old 11-26-2013, 06:55 PM
  #73  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
For everyone else BootChamp seems to be where it's at
The following users liked this post:
Whiskers (11-26-2013)
Old 11-26-2013, 06:57 PM
  #74  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Old 11-26-2013, 07:06 PM
  #75  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
I tweaked yours and made a 2nd one that makes the boot to Windows setting permanent until I set it back. That's what the Restart in OS X option does in Windows. So I have one script if I want to reboot once and another for indefinite reboots.

Just delete the -nextonly to do that
Old 11-26-2013, 07:32 PM
  #76  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
Also on that kainjow.com page is Semulov which adds the eject disk to the menu bar. I've seen this on other macs before and just always that it was an OS X option I couldn't find. Great to finally find it.

So I downloaded it but it wouldn't run because it wasn't signed. So I opened the security and privacy settings to set it to anywhere when I was greeted with the option to specifically allow an exception so that the last app that was just blocked could be run without have to switch the setting "Anywhere"

Nice!

OjKXn0T.png

Last edited by #1 STUNNA; 11-26-2013 at 07:41 PM.
Old 11-26-2013, 08:07 PM
  #77  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by #1 STUNNA
Also on that kainjow.com page is Semulov which adds the eject disk to the menu bar. I've seen this on other macs before and just always that it was an OS X option I couldn't find. Great to finally find it.
That's available without a 3rd-party app:

http://osxdaily.com/2011/12/28/enabl...-menu-in-os-x/

If you use a lot of DVD’s or CD’s on a regular basis, you may find some use enabling a hidden disk eject menu item. Once enabled, you’ll have a Finder pull down menu that lists discs, and selecting a disk from the menu ejects it:
  • Hit Command+Shift+G to bring up the Go To Folder window, using the following path:
    Code:
    /System/Library/CoreServices/Menu Extras/
  • Locate and double-click the menu item named “Eject.menu”
To remove the Eject menu, just hold down the Command key and drag it out of the Mac OS X menu bar.
The Disk Eject menu works in OS X Lion but is probably only going to be useful for Mac owners who have a CD or DVD drive, because it doesn’t seem to show external USB devices in testing. It also seems to be connected to the same eject mechanism of just dragging a disk to the Trash, so if you have a stuck disc it’s probably not going to be as effective as a forced eject.
On a side note, once you’re in the Menu Extras folder you will find a variety of other menu bar items you can add by double-clicking. Most of these are also available by enabling various settings in System Preferences, but Eject seems to be unavailable elsewhere.
The following users liked this post:
#1 STUNNA (11-26-2013)
Old 11-26-2013, 08:38 PM
  #78  
Sanest Florida Man
 
#1 STUNNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 43,354
Received 10,112 Likes on 6,104 Posts
Thanks! But like the article says it only works on CD/DVD drives.

I did see the script.menu feature that fastscripts duplicates. So got rid of that and I'll stick with the 3rd party option for ejecting drives
Old 11-26-2013, 09:02 PM
  #79  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Originally Posted by #1 STUNNA
Thanks! But like the article says it only works on CD/DVD drives.

I did see the script.menu feature that fastscripts duplicates. So got rid of that and I'll stick with the 3rd party option for ejecting drives
Ahhh, you're also referring to other items like external hard drives, flash media, etc.
Old 11-28-2013, 11:46 AM
  #80  
Team Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Sly Raskal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fontana, California
Age: 47
Posts: 30,991
Received 582 Likes on 346 Posts
Created a new AppleScript on my machine that simply opens the currently shown wallpaper on my machine in Photoshop. It's important to note that this configuration is specific to my machine which is set to show wallpapers from a specific folder, and randomly select images after x amount of time. If you wish to use this script, you'll have to analyze your computers .db file to see which record contains your wallpaper information use that records respective key value. This script only works in Mavericks. Previous versions of OS X stored wallpaper information in the com.apple.Desktop.plist file in your user's preferences folder.

Code:
tell application "System Events"
    
    set currentWallpaperPath to (do shell script "sqlite3 ~/Library/Application\\ Support/Dock/desktoppicture.db \"SELECT data.value
FROM data WHERE data.ROWID = 2\"") & "/" & (do shell script "sqlite3 ~/Library/Application\\ Support/Dock/desktoppicture.db \"SELECT data.value
FROM preferences JOIN data on preferences.key = 16 AND preferences.picture_id = 1 AND preferences.data_id=data.ROWID\"")
    
    if currentWallpaperPath starts with "~/" then set currentWallpaperPath to (system attribute "HOME") & text 2 thru -1 of currentWallpaperPath
    
    do shell script "open -b \"com.adobe.Photoshop\" " & quoted form of currentWallpaperPath
    
end tell

Quick Reply: Apple: macOS formerly OS X News and Discussion Thread



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.