Does your Navi send you completely the wrong way?
#1
Advanced
Thread Starter
Does your Navi send you completely the wrong way?
I've noticed this bug a few times now.
I'm in Arlington, VA. I'm heading somewhere that should have me go on I-66 West. I'm close (and heading right at) to the I-66 West onramp. But the navigation tells me to turn around, take I-66 East about 5 or 6 miles into Washington DC, then turn around and take I-66 West right back passing my starting location and continuing west to my destination.
I've never fallen for it myself because I know this area better than to follow those directions, but twice I've had people from out of town borrow my car and follow those crazy directions.
Anyone else get weird directions like this? What's the best way to report them?
I'm in Arlington, VA. I'm heading somewhere that should have me go on I-66 West. I'm close (and heading right at) to the I-66 West onramp. But the navigation tells me to turn around, take I-66 East about 5 or 6 miles into Washington DC, then turn around and take I-66 West right back passing my starting location and continuing west to my destination.
I've never fallen for it myself because I know this area better than to follow those directions, but twice I've had people from out of town borrow my car and follow those crazy directions.
Anyone else get weird directions like this? What's the best way to report them?
#2
I've never seen that, but I live in DC just west of Rock Creek park and if I want to go to Silver Spring, the navi tells me to drive up to the beltway and back down, a route which is easily 5 times as long as just driving through the park.
I also noticed that it screws up on the Dulles toll road -- it can't correctly determine if you are on the toll road or the airport access road.
Maybe it's just a poor DC coverage thing.
I also noticed that it screws up on the Dulles toll road -- it can't correctly determine if you are on the toll road or the airport access road.
Maybe it's just a poor DC coverage thing.
#3
Keep Right Except to Pass
I've never seen the problems you guys describe, but I've noticed something similar to snapfisher's when you drive on Shirley Highway--it can't tell whether you're in the express lanes or the local lanes for the most part, and it will not route you into the express lanes. If you ignore it and drive there anyway, it will get confused when you pass the US-1 exit near Woodbridge going south because the express lanes pull away from the local lanes; it will then say that your route cannot be completed and you have to go back into the menu once you're over the Occoquan River.
I think this bug may be a function of the express lanes being reversible--perhaps the Navi was programmed not to send you there as a precaution? As for it not knowing the difference elsewhere, I suspect that it's just because the two sets of lanes are so close together, which is probably the same as what snapfisher found on the Dulles Toll Road.
I think this bug may be a function of the express lanes being reversible--perhaps the Navi was programmed not to send you there as a precaution? As for it not knowing the difference elsewhere, I suspect that it's just because the two sets of lanes are so close together, which is probably the same as what snapfisher found on the Dulles Toll Road.
#4
I'm Baaack!
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Newark, Delaware
Age: 57
Posts: 1,281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It may also not recognize Rock Creek park road as a public road or it isn't digitized. While traveling in New England it (the Navi) attempted to route me back to a major highway which would have been about 40 miles out of the way because it didn't have the road that I was on as a confirmed, digitized road.
#5
Go to update.navteq.com to report roadway innaccuracies....
That is an odd problem, probably caused by the map data
That is an odd problem, probably caused by the map data
#7
Youse Gots Sacked
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Morristown, NJ
Age: 36
Posts: 2,930
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Originally Posted by 1995hoo
I've never seen the problems you guys describe, but I've noticed something similar to snapfisher's when you drive on Shirley Highway--it can't tell whether you're in the express lanes or the local lanes for the most part, and it will not route you into the express lanes. If you ignore it and drive there anyway, it will get confused when you pass the US-1 exit near Woodbridge going south because the express lanes pull away from the local lanes; it will then say that your route cannot be completed and you have to go back into the menu once you're over the Occoquan River.
I think this bug may be a function of the express lanes being reversible--perhaps the Navi was programmed not to send you there as a precaution? As for it not knowing the difference elsewhere, I suspect that it's just because the two sets of lanes are so close together, which is probably the same as what snapfisher found on the Dulles Toll Road.
I think this bug may be a function of the express lanes being reversible--perhaps the Navi was programmed not to send you there as a precaution? As for it not knowing the difference elsewhere, I suspect that it's just because the two sets of lanes are so close together, which is probably the same as what snapfisher found on the Dulles Toll Road.
Trending Topics
#8
` . ' . SUV haterrr
Originally Posted by DMZ
Posted this before.
I pull up in front of my home, hit [Go Home], and that enchanting chick's voice responds with:
"Make U-Turn, Destination Is On The Left"
I pull up in front of my home, hit [Go Home], and that enchanting chick's voice responds with:
"Make U-Turn, Destination Is On The Left"
#9
Originally Posted by NFLblitze1
your right about the lanes being so close together, that happens to me too, the breakdown coverage of the navi is only so many square feet, it can't be so accurate, and the lanes being so close together is the reason this happens. but if it happens to me, then it just redirects me.
The not navigating through the park is not because it does not recognize the road. It's on the display and if you take the park road, when you drive about 3/4 through the park, it finally stops telling you to turn around.
#10
The first time I noticed the Navi being really wrong, I was at Chelsea Piers in Manhattan, and wanted to go to a friend's house on 37th st./ Madison. The navi told me to go all the way down to the battery and up the FDR. Navi is useless in Manhattan.
#11
I have the same problem when I'm heading to any place off 95 South from the Dunn Loring/Merrifield section in Northern Virginia. The Navi insists on routing me via the Beltway and the mixmaster intersection with 95. I prefer taking 66W to Fairfax County Parkway, to 123, etc. That dummmmass Navi insists on the original route, and I can't get it to consider an alternative. Even after I get on the Parkway, it wants me to make a u-turn and go twice as far as I should. I've tried checking "easy" route as well as direct. I have to cancel the route and re-try with a "previous destination." Eventually, I get the correct route, but it's a real pain. I've had route problem heading elsewhere, too. I enjoy the system much of the time, but it's not worth $2K!
#12
To just add a little more.....
I switched jobs and now commute through downtown DC every day. Specifically through Rock Creek Park. In DC the roads in the park are switched during morning and afternoon rush hour so that both sides of all roads go in the same direction.
This completely screws up the nav. It just cannot seem to cope that I'm driving the "wrong way" on the road. If I set it to not allow unverified roads, it will correct itself when I finally leave the park, but allowing unverified on, it never seems to correct itself, even after I've gone back on to main roads. I assume that rebooting (i.e. turining the car off and on) would fix the problem, but tuning unverified off also gets it back on track.
Very frustrating and completely repeatable every day.
I switched jobs and now commute through downtown DC every day. Specifically through Rock Creek Park. In DC the roads in the park are switched during morning and afternoon rush hour so that both sides of all roads go in the same direction.
This completely screws up the nav. It just cannot seem to cope that I'm driving the "wrong way" on the road. If I set it to not allow unverified roads, it will correct itself when I finally leave the park, but allowing unverified on, it never seems to correct itself, even after I've gone back on to main roads. I assume that rebooting (i.e. turining the car off and on) would fix the problem, but tuning unverified off also gets it back on track.
Very frustrating and completely repeatable every day.
#14
Advanced
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 97
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I live in NJ but spent a week in VA sightseeing. When I was in DC, I had a heck of a time getting out of DC and trying to go west towards Reston. I looped around twice before ignoring it and getting on the road I wanted. A friend suggested to me that since I was right near the Pentagon that maybe the GPS system for commercial use is off more than usual there. Maybe he watch too much x-files but something that made you think if there was something to it.
#16
Keep Right Except to Pass
Originally Posted by onalake
I live in NJ but spent a week in VA sightseeing. When I was in DC, I had a heck of a time getting out of DC and trying to go west towards Reston. I looped around twice before ignoring it and getting on the road I wanted. A friend suggested to me that since I was right near the Pentagon that maybe the GPS system for commercial use is off more than usual there. Maybe he watch too much x-files but something that made you think if there was something to it.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
handsom-hustla
Car Parts for Sale
70
11-13-2015 05:04 PM
Skirmich
2G TL (1999-2003)
37
09-15-2015 06:41 PM
asahrts
Member Cars for Sale
0
09-04-2015 05:55 PM
SUPRMN84
3G TL Audio, Bluetooth, Electronics & Navigation
0
09-02-2015 11:50 PM