Help on code P1676. May have to give up Thursday!
#1
5th Gear
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Help on code P1676. May have to give up Thursday!
I have a 1999 TL with code P1676, and located a procedure at this link for troubleshooting the issue.
I followed that testing procedure with the following result.
For step #2, I got a result of 11k Ohm with polarity one way, and infinite resistance with polarity the other way. I see no reason for this difference unless there is a diode in the cable, which seems strange to me. But I took the 11k Ohm as my result. I also wiggled the harness to see if I could change the result and could not. Since I do not know if this is considered a result of continuity or no continuity, I decided to go to step #3.
For step #3, I got a result of 22k Ohm. Since I do not know if this is considered a result of continuity or no continuity, I decided to stop. Main point is that I am hopeful that I do not need to replace the ABS/TCS unit or the PCM; therefore I did not even want to perform step #4 yet!
Any conclusion about a diagnosis from the above results? I am about to give up and take it back to the dealer Thursday evening. The car is dying every time I drive it and is not safe.
Thx!!
lewis3000us
I followed that testing procedure with the following result.
For step #2, I got a result of 11k Ohm with polarity one way, and infinite resistance with polarity the other way. I see no reason for this difference unless there is a diode in the cable, which seems strange to me. But I took the 11k Ohm as my result. I also wiggled the harness to see if I could change the result and could not. Since I do not know if this is considered a result of continuity or no continuity, I decided to go to step #3.
For step #3, I got a result of 22k Ohm. Since I do not know if this is considered a result of continuity or no continuity, I decided to stop. Main point is that I am hopeful that I do not need to replace the ABS/TCS unit or the PCM; therefore I did not even want to perform step #4 yet!
Any conclusion about a diagnosis from the above results? I am about to give up and take it back to the dealer Thursday evening. The car is dying every time I drive it and is not safe.
Thx!!
lewis3000us
#2
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I brought the car into the dealer and they pulled up some internal document referencing P1676 which indicated the problem could be with the ignition switch. The document was not a technical service bulletin, but it did come from Acura factory. The service writer said that the document is part of some internal newsletter that contains tips and suggestions for the mechanics.
He waved the diagnosis charge because I had to pay that the first time I took the car in and their original diagnosis was incorrect. I agreed to have them complete the diagnosis and also agreed to the charge for replacing the ignition switch ($238.) Then the service writer went outside, turned on the car, and wiggled the ignition switch. The car died. So, that appears to be the trouble. I sure am glad I did not change out the ECU (or the ABS/TCS unit)!
He waved the diagnosis charge because I had to pay that the first time I took the car in and their original diagnosis was incorrect. I agreed to have them complete the diagnosis and also agreed to the charge for replacing the ignition switch ($238.) Then the service writer went outside, turned on the car, and wiggled the ignition switch. The car died. So, that appears to be the trouble. I sure am glad I did not change out the ECU (or the ABS/TCS unit)!
#3
Should've done it yourself...pretty easy
DIY: https://acurazine.com/forums/2g-tl-1999-2003-98/diy-99-tl-ignition-switch-686000/
DIY: https://acurazine.com/forums/2g-tl-1999-2003-98/diy-99-tl-ignition-switch-686000/
#4
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Should've done it yourself...pretty easy
DIY: https://acurazine.com/forums/showthread.php?t=686000
DIY: https://acurazine.com/forums/showthread.php?t=686000
#5
Intermediate
So what exact symptoms did you have? I am getting TCS light, SRS light sometimes, my car wouldn't start yesterday and sometimes the car does not shift properly. But they are all intermittent???
#6
try a search for ignition switch--this thread is nearly a year old, there are plenty of fresh ones
usa 99s get a recall install once on the switch- then its on you after that when it does fail again
go to a parts store and get the codes read for free!! report back with those
you can have anything wrong with that combination of lights and issues~
please post your car year, miles, any work recently done or needed
helps in the diagnostics from the forum members
usa 99s get a recall install once on the switch- then its on you after that when it does fail again
go to a parts store and get the codes read for free!! report back with those
you can have anything wrong with that combination of lights and issues~
please post your car year, miles, any work recently done or needed
helps in the diagnostics from the forum members
Trending Topics
#8
what does that decode as- what problem does it say
codes are clues not diagnosis
codes are clues not diagnosis
#9
Drifting
From this thread, post #2: https://acurazine.com/forums/2g-tl-problems-fixes-117/pulled-code-p1676-p0420-596775/
DTC P1676: FRAME-TO-POWERTRAIN TORQUE DOWN REQUEST (FPTDR)
SIGNAL LINE FAILURE
1) Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET
PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1676 is
set, go to next step. If DTC P1676 is not set, problem is
intermittent. System is okay at this time.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 12-pin connector and
ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector. ABS/TCS control unit is located
to right of battery. Measure continuity between ground and PCM 12-pin
connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If continuity is not present, go
to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit in wiring
between ABS/TCS control unit and PCM.
3) Measure continuity of Pink wire between ABS/TCS control
unit 16-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM 12-pin connector terminal
No. 1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not
present, repair open circuit in Pink wire.
4) Reconnect PCM 12-pin connector. Connect jumper wire
between PCM 12-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and PCM 31-pin
connector terminal No. 28 (Yellow/Blue wire). Perform PCM reset
procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES under SELFDIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Start engine and wait 60 seconds. If DTC P1678
sets, replace ABS/TCS control unit. If DTC P1678 does not set, replace
PCM.
DTC P1676: FRAME-TO-POWERTRAIN TORQUE DOWN REQUEST (FPTDR)
SIGNAL LINE FAILURE
1) Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET
PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1676 is
set, go to next step. If DTC P1676 is not set, problem is
intermittent. System is okay at this time.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 12-pin connector and
ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector. ABS/TCS control unit is located
to right of battery. Measure continuity between ground and PCM 12-pin
connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If continuity is not present, go
to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit in wiring
between ABS/TCS control unit and PCM.
3) Measure continuity of Pink wire between ABS/TCS control
unit 16-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM 12-pin connector terminal
No. 1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not
present, repair open circuit in Pink wire.
4) Reconnect PCM 12-pin connector. Connect jumper wire
between PCM 12-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and PCM 31-pin
connector terminal No. 28 (Yellow/Blue wire). Perform PCM reset
procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES under SELFDIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Start engine and wait 60 seconds. If DTC P1678
sets, replace ABS/TCS control unit. If DTC P1678 does not set, replace
PCM.
#10
Intermediate
I have seen the test procedure. Has anyone been getting the same symptoms as me? I took it to the dealer and they said i need another new tranny. I don't believe them.
#11
P1676 code 99 tl
Guys,
I hope some one will have the answers
I had my car act weird yesterday..
I tried to start it up and the RPM went to 2-3 and then dropped and it shut down..
did this about twice and the third time i just kept my foot on gas . did not shut down again and has been running good since..
went to Autozone today and found a new code along with another ones for catalyst converter and EGR
This one said P1676 Auxillary input Auxillary output..
Any ideas.. Also i m finding that when i start my car cold the whole engine kind of shakes and then settles down.. does not do it once the engine is warm..
Another thing i found on alternator test said failed diodes.. does that mean i need a new alternator
Will very much appreiciate the info
I hope some one will have the answers
I had my car act weird yesterday..
I tried to start it up and the RPM went to 2-3 and then dropped and it shut down..
did this about twice and the third time i just kept my foot on gas . did not shut down again and has been running good since..
went to Autozone today and found a new code along with another ones for catalyst converter and EGR
This one said P1676 Auxillary input Auxillary output..
Any ideas.. Also i m finding that when i start my car cold the whole engine kind of shakes and then settles down.. does not do it once the engine is warm..
Another thing i found on alternator test said failed diodes.. does that mean i need a new alternator
Will very much appreiciate the info
#12
bad diodes means alt not putting out right, or at all in some cases
you are hurting the car running it like that!- low voltage makes it run bad and causes false codes
you may be able to rebuild yours if handy with tools
or look at rebuilt unit at parts store, or auto recyclers for good used unit--they are not cheap,,ck autozone for price
have you cleaned the egr port lately? remove intake manifold and clean egr system passageway
clogs with exhaust crud-makes car run funny
easy diy under 2 hours-needs 3 cans spray carb cleaner and wire coat hanger
see diy threads
you are hurting the car running it like that!- low voltage makes it run bad and causes false codes
you may be able to rebuild yours if handy with tools
or look at rebuilt unit at parts store, or auto recyclers for good used unit--they are not cheap,,ck autozone for price
have you cleaned the egr port lately? remove intake manifold and clean egr system passageway
clogs with exhaust crud-makes car run funny
easy diy under 2 hours-needs 3 cans spray carb cleaner and wire coat hanger
see diy threads
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