03 6 speed ECU
#1
Senior Moderator
Thread Starter
03 6 speed ECU
I have a P0336 crank position code. car wont run right. I tested both sensors, both tested fine but i replaced them both anyway. Still wont run. Replaced the crankshaft timing belt gear no change. Swapped out the flywheel with a new one still nothing. Checked the wiring it tested just fine, but i ran new wires just to make sure no change. Last thing to check is the ECU. Anyone have a spare 6 speed ECU (and key) laying around i can use to test with
Or have any other thing to try?
Or have any other thing to try?
#2
M90booosted
DTC P0336: CKP Sensor A Range/Performance - M/T Model
1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P0335, P0336, P0385, or P0386 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the CKP sensor A/B * and at the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CKP sensor A/B * 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Zoom and Print Options
6. Measure voltage between CKP sensor A/B * connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM and CKP sensor A/B*.
Zoom and Print Options
7. Measure voltage between CKP sensor A/B * sensor 3P connector terminal No.1 (No.2 *) and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 10.
Zoom and Print Options
8. Measure voltage between CKP sensor A/B * 3P connector terminals No.3 and No.2 (No.1 *),
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the CKP sensor A/B * and G101.
9. Substitute a known-good CKP sensor A/B * and recheck.
Is DTC P0335, P0336, P0385, or P0386 indicated?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
NO - Replace the original CKP sensor A/B *.
Zoom and Print Options
10. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A12 (A8 *) and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM A12 (A8 *) and the CKP sensor A/B *.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
Zoom and Print Options
13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A12 (A8 *) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM A12 (A8 *) and the CKP sensor A/B *.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
idk if that will help?
1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P0335, P0336, P0385, or P0386 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the CKP sensor A/B * and at the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CKP sensor A/B * 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Zoom and Print Options
6. Measure voltage between CKP sensor A/B * connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM and CKP sensor A/B*.
Zoom and Print Options
7. Measure voltage between CKP sensor A/B * sensor 3P connector terminal No.1 (No.2 *) and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 10.
Zoom and Print Options
8. Measure voltage between CKP sensor A/B * 3P connector terminals No.3 and No.2 (No.1 *),
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the CKP sensor A/B * and G101.
9. Substitute a known-good CKP sensor A/B * and recheck.
Is DTC P0335, P0336, P0385, or P0386 indicated?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
NO - Replace the original CKP sensor A/B *.
Zoom and Print Options
10. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A12 (A8 *) and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM A12 (A8 *) and the CKP sensor A/B *.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
Zoom and Print Options
13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A12 (A8 *) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM A12 (A8 *) and the CKP sensor A/B *.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
idk if that will help?
#3
Senior Moderator
Thread Starter
Thanks, Yea, I have the service manual and followed every procedure 2 or 3 times. Only thing i havent done is substitute a "known" good ECU yet as i dont have one lol.
#4
Suzuka Master
iTrader: (1)
I have a P0336 crank position code. car wont run right. I tested both sensors, both tested fine but i replaced them both anyway. Still wont run. Replaced the crankshaft timing belt gear no change. Swapped out the flywheel with a new one still nothing. Checked the wiring it tested just fine, but i ran new wires just to make sure no change. Last thing to check is the ECU. Anyone have a spare 6 speed ECU (and key) laying around i can use to test with
Time for a V-agon?? hehe
#6
Senior Moderator
Thread Starter
Car-part.com has one for $150 at Grand Street Auto Parts USA-IL(Alorton) Request_Quote 618-857-2006; Stock #160367.
Time for a V-agon?? hehe
Time for a V-agon?? hehe
Yea, id love to get a V-agon
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rockstar143 (09-30-2016)
#7
Senior Moderator
Thread Starter
Well, i threw in a new ECU and still giving me the crank position code and not running right.
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#8
Suzuka Master
iTrader: (1)
#9
Senior Moderator
Thread Starter
#10
Suzuka Master
iTrader: (1)
Just throwing this out there. Could there be an issue with the triggers on the crank timing belt pulley? I'm sure you would have noticed a, God forbid, missing/bent trigger tooth while replacing the crank sensor? When replacing the crank sensor itself, everything seated flush while fastening the bolt and timing belt guard down with no misalignment as it was installed? Crank sensors were OEM instead of aftermarket?
Having gone through all of the performed tests in your original post it is strange that you did not see any joy with the new ECU.
#11
Senior Moderator
Thread Starter
I changed the timing belt crank pulley too, even though the one i pulled off there, there wasnt anything wrong with it. All sensors are seated flush and are oem. Everything checks out, there isnt any reason for it not running as far as i can see. Compression test comes back exactly what it was when i built the engine, plugs are new, I even checked and replaced the TDC sensors on the front cam. Fuel pressure is good. There isnt a misfire causing somethign weird. At this point im stumped and its sitting thinking about what its done.
#12
Instructor
Have you checked the wiring? Do you have a DMM? Check for continuity while grabbing the harness and twisting it to see if there's an intermittent open in one of the wires. I get a P0335 every so often on our Odyssey. There's something wonky in the wiring.
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