Help deciding 2011 or 2012 MDX??

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Oct 7, 2016 | 12:07 PM
  #1  
mike0mike's Avatar
Thread Starter
Cruisin'
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Help deciding 2011 or 2012 MDX??

Hi guys,

I'm currently an 09' TSX owner looking to get a 2011 or 2012 MDX. Just to clarify I'm keeping my TSX but getting an MDX to replace my wife's honda civic whose transmission decided to quit last week. I've been doing a lot of research and have narrowed down my choices to either a 2011 or 2012 MDX. Based on my research I have read about known issues about excessive oil consumption and some steering wheel vibrations when driving about 70-80MPH. I'm considering the following 3 TECH pkg cars:

1) 2012, 51K Used 2012 Acura MDX Portland P98956
2) 2012, 44K Used 2012 Acura MDX Technology - Low Miles - Warranty - Navigation - Near Portland OR - Ron Tonkin Acura
3) 2011, 62K Used 2011 Acura MDX Portland P99013

Of the three, which do you think would be the better buy, based on cost and mileage? My own thoughts...Number 1, carfax record are decent but it does show the owner used to live in CO so salt corrosion concerns me. Number 2, black interior! I likes!!, still has the powertrain 6 yrs/ 70K warranty, but not much maintenance shown in the carfax. Number 3, decent carfax maintenance, but my concern is that it has the most miles and is the oldest. I live in Seattle but plan on getting the vehicle inspected by an independent 3rd party.

Also for any current owners of these model years, have any of you experienced the vibrations...is it violent or not that bad?

Thank you guys in advance for any responses!
Reply
Old Oct 7, 2016 | 01:18 PM
  #2  
tecono1's Avatar
Advanced
 
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 88
Likes: 8
From: Portland, Maine
My first thought is that service records aren't guaranteed to make it into CarFax. Option 2 has fewer miles so other than oil and a tranny fluid change, there's not much to it. If either look old, have the dealer do it for you at the time of purchase. Is it CPO? We grabbed a '12 Tech CPO with 46k miles and haven't had a single regret (other than wishing we could have spent a few $k less but that's the case with any car ).
Reply
Old Oct 7, 2016 | 06:31 PM
  #3  
SSjTrunks112O's Avatar
Racer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 308
Likes: 4
Option 2 and purchase the AcuraCare Extended Warranty from Curry Acura if you can.
Reply
Old Oct 8, 2016 | 10:27 AM
  #4  
s2kstephen's Avatar
Instructor
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 162
Likes: 29
How about this one? 1 owner, clean carfax, well maintained.

Used One-Owner 2013 Acura MDX Technology - Warranty - Navigation - Low Miles - Near Portland OR - Ron Tonkin Acura
Reply
Old Oct 8, 2016 | 10:37 AM
  #5  
Carpayment4life's Avatar
Racer
 
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 333
Likes: 60
Mike...
Price matters and those numbers are outrageous.
Those vehicles need to set on the lot, until they come down $5,000 each.

Here's what dealers expect to get when they go to an auction:

2012 MDX Base, 51,000 miles in clean condition $23,980 vs in average condition $22,510.

2012 MDX w/Tech, 44,000 miles in clean condition $26,056 vs in average condition $24,560

2011 MDX Base, 62,000 miles in clean condition $20,860 vs in average condition $19,370.

Find yourself a private one owner car.
Reply
Old Oct 9, 2016 | 06:50 PM
  #6  
mike0mike's Avatar
Thread Starter
Cruisin'
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by tecono1
Is it CPO? We grabbed a '12 Tech CPO with 46k miles and haven't had a single regret (other than wishing we could have spent a few $k less but that's the case with any car ).
No, it is not CPO
Reply
Old Oct 9, 2016 | 06:53 PM
  #7  
mike0mike's Avatar
Thread Starter
Cruisin'
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by Carpayment4life
Mike...
Price matters and those numbers are outrageous.
Those vehicles need to set on the lot, until they come down $5,000 each.

Here's what dealers expect to get when they go to an auction:

2012 MDX Base, 51,000 miles in clean condition $23,980 vs in average condition $22,510.

2012 MDX w/Tech, 44,000 miles in clean condition $26,056 vs in average condition $24,560

2011 MDX Base, 62,000 miles in clean condition $20,860 vs in average condition $19,370.

Find yourself a private one owner car.
My preference is to buy from an owner, but there aren't too many in my area. I prefer a grey exterior with black or taupe grey interior.

Where did you get your numbers from? Yes, I know the prices are somewhat high compared to auction but this is what it's my local market.
Reply
Old Oct 9, 2016 | 08:19 PM
  #8  
Carpayment4life's Avatar
Racer
 
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 333
Likes: 60
Originally Posted by mike0mike
My preference is to buy from an owner, but there aren't too many in my area. I prefer a grey exterior with black or taupe grey interior.

Where did you get your numbers from? Yes, I know the prices are somewhat high compared to auction but this is what it's my local market.
When getting financing, from my Credit Union back in 1998, I asked how they determined the amount that they would finance a used car for.
I was told that they use the "Blackbook".
I later asked my local Honda dealer salesman how they determined how much they would offer me for my trade in. Again "Blackbook" was mentioned.

If you are using the Internet Explorer search engine, you can go to www dot cudlautosmart dot com
Click on research. Then scroll down to Blackbook.
Enter your vehicles info and look at the full retail columns and the trade in value columns.
Dealers offer about $1,000 less than the trade in value listed, then make you negotiate up, from that starting point.

When I use the Mozilla Firefox search engine, I can not enter the number of miles on the vehicle, so I have to use the Internet Explorer engine.
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 03:20 AM
  #9  
RDX10's Avatar
Suzuka Master
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 5,533
Likes: 959
OP,

How close are you to Canada? With the EXTREMELY favourable U.S to CDN dollar conversion (for you guys), you could get a 2014 mdx for the price of those Mdxs. In 2010-2013 the CDN MDX got some bonuses that you guys didn't get like headlight washers and some other technical things for durability. The 2014 mdx is also WAY nicer here than yours (headlight washers, power fold mirrors, real wood trim, around
views cams on top trim...etc).
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 10:03 AM
  #10  
mike0mike's Avatar
Thread Starter
Cruisin'
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by RDX10
OP,

How close are you to Canada? With the EXTREMELY favourable U.S to CDN dollar conversion (for you guys), you could get a 2014 mdx for the price of those Mdxs. In 2010-2013 the CDN MDX got some bonuses that you guys didn't get like headlight washers and some other technical things for durability. The 2014 mdx is also WAY nicer here than yours (headlight washers, power fold mirrors, real wood trim, around
views cams on top trim...etc).
I live in Seattle. So about a few hours from Vancouver BC. I acutally hadn't thought of this. The only thing is that, based on my research on carcomplaints dot com; the 2014 mdx had many transmission problems. I just got unlucky with my wife's honda civic transmission and don't want to deal with it again. Her 02' honda civic has transmission listed as a problem as well on the same site I listed above so I just want to avoid it all.
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 11:26 AM
  #11  
RDX10's Avatar
Suzuka Master
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 5,533
Likes: 959
Originally Posted by mike0mike
I live in Seattle. So about a few hours from Vancouver BC. I acutally hadn't thought of this. The only thing is that, based on my research on carcomplaints dot com; the 2014 mdx had many transmission problems. I just got unlucky with my wife's honda civic transmission and don't want to deal with it again. Her 02' honda civic has transmission listed as a problem as well on the same site I listed above so I just want to avoid it all.
I think you are hearing more about the 2016+ MDX with the 9 speed because the 2010-2015 MDX all have the same 6 speed automatic, no changes. IMHO go and test drive a 2014 just to see how it is, when I drove the 2016 loaner it was like night and day difference vs my current 2007. Don't get me wrong, I love my 2007 mdx, but feel there was some significant dissapointments with the 2G MDX.

For example, no push button start, no real wood trim, no heated seats, about 500 pounds heavier than the 3G MDX. The 2014+ model drives like a car while IMHO the 2013 and under drives like a truck (still handles amazingly, but in slow parking lot maneuvers it feels way larger than it is.

Regardless of what year you choose, I strongly recommend going for a Canadian model just for the added durability and the price savings.
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 11:34 AM
  #12  
mike0mike's Avatar
Thread Starter
Cruisin'
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by Carpayment4life
When getting financing, from my Credit Union back in 1998, I asked how they determined the amount that they would finance a used car for.
I was told that they use the "Blackbook".
I later asked my local Honda dealer salesman how they determined how much they would offer me for my trade in. Again "Blackbook" was mentioned.

If you are using the Internet Explorer search engine, you can go to www dot cudlautosmart dot com
Click on research. Then scroll down to Blackbook.
Enter your vehicles info and look at the full retail columns and the trade in value columns.
Dealers offer about $1,000 less than the trade in value listed, then make you negotiate up, from that starting point.

When I use the Mozilla Firefox search engine, I can not enter the number of miles on the vehicle, so I have to use the Internet Explorer engine.
Thanks for the tip! I knew about the information in blackbook but didn't have access to the direct site. This is a great work around. After searching for option 1 in my original post, the retail price is pretty spot on but the trade in value is what I didn't know about. This seems to be a good thing to know for negotiation leverage.
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 11:43 AM
  #13  
mike0mike's Avatar
Thread Starter
Cruisin'
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by RDX10
I think you are hearing more about the 2016+ MDX with the 9 speed because the 2010-2015 MDX all have the same 6 speed automatic, no changes. IMHO go and test drive a 2014 just to see how it is, when I drove the 2016 loaner it was like night and day difference vs my current 2007. Don't get me wrong, I love my 2007 mdx, but feel there was some significant dissapointments with the 2G MDX.

For example, no push button start, no real wood trim, no heated seats, about 500 pounds heavier than the 3G MDX. The 2014+ model drives like a car while IMHO the 2013 and under drives like a truck (still handles amazingly, but in slow parking lot maneuvers it feels way larger than it is.

Regardless of what year you choose, I strongly recommend going for a Canadian model just for the added durability and the price savings.
Here's where I saw the info for the 2014. Acura MDX Problems | CarComplaints.com

I'll include canada in my search area but there are a few factors I'm facing as well. Need the car ASAP, my wife is getting rides from her co-workers. Price, trying to stay under $30K (Possible for the 2G, I'm not seeing any 3Gs for that price-point).
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 04:17 PM
  #14  
Carpayment4life's Avatar
Racer
 
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 333
Likes: 60
I got my 2007 Sport, with 8875 miles per year = 71,000 miles, in 2015 for $359 over the blackbook clean trade-in.
I walked away from 2 other MDXes, because they were nearly $1,000 over the trade in value.

I paid an independent mechanic $130 to check it out.
If you want a good inspection check list form, call Travelers Ins. and tell them that you have a car that's got a salvage title and you want Travelers Ins.
They'll send you their inspection form and you can compare it to your mechanics inspection list. My MDX is not a salvage, just to be clear.
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 04:24 PM
  #15  
mike0mike's Avatar
Thread Starter
Cruisin'
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by Carpayment4life
I got my 2007 Sport, with 8875 miles per year = 71,000 miles, in 2015 for $359 over the blackbook clean trade-in.
I walked away from 2 other MDXes, because they were nearly $1,000 over the trade in value.

I paid an independent mechanic $130 to check it out.
If you want a good inspection check list form, call Travelers Ins. and tell them that you have a car that's got a salvage title and you want Travelers Ins.
They'll send you their inspection form and you can compare it to your mechanics inspection list. My MDX is not a salvage, just to be clear.
I am leaning towards option 1 in my OP. Based on initial conversations, that dealership is more willing to negotiate on price. Also, their car has been in inventory for longer, which is a motivating factor for them to sell at lower.

I am getting an inspection from pdxinspections.com and they seem to be very detailed with their inspections.
Reply
Old Oct 10, 2016 | 05:21 PM
  #16  
BSG1's Avatar
Instructor
 
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 159
Likes: 31
Why not drive a little further south and possibly consider this one? It's $1k more than option 1, but is CPO, a California car (so no worries about corrosion), and has pretty good service records on Carfax.

Used 2012 Acura MDX For Sale | Eugene OR
Reply
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
EE4Life
3G MDX (2014-2020)
1
May 2, 2025 07:41 AM
EE4Life
3G MDX (2014-2020)
1
May 2, 2025 07:39 AM
EE4Life
3G MDX (2014-2020)
1
May 2, 2025 07:32 AM
EE4Life
4G TL (2009-2014)
10
Dec 20, 2022 05:16 PM
mondster
3G MDX (2014-2020)
282
Aug 30, 2016 08:52 PM




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.