Resetting TPMS Error Message. - AcuraZine Community
AcuraZine Acura Forums Home Acura CL Forums Acura ILX Forums Acura MDX Forums Acura NSX Forums Acura RDX ForumsAcura RL ForumsAcura RSX ForumsAcura TL ForumsAcura TSX ForumsAcuraZine ZDX DiscussionAcuraZine Regional DiscussionAcuraZine Off Topic Discussion

Go Back   AcuraZine Community > AcuraZine RLX Community > Second Generation RL (2005-2012)
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Albums FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark All Read ExperienceUsed CarsVendor DirectoryGarage
Search
Welcome to AcuraZine Community

Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2009, 1:58 PM   #1
KB1Spec
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
KB1Spec's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (4)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 87 Times in 76 Posts
Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Activity: 4.1%
Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1%
Resetting TPMS Error Message.

For some reason, just this pass week I encountered a TPMS error message. It shows up every time I start on my car. I checked all 4 tires pressure and everything is ok. I just installed a set of after market wheels and put back the stock TPMS unit on the tires. So my question is since everything are ok. Is there a way I can reset it so the TPMS error message don't show up? I'm after if I take to the dealer and when they hook up to the OBD unit, they will void the warranty. Anyway to go around that? Or do you think the main TPMS module gone bad?

Thanks!
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Acurazine!
KB1Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 3:59 PM   #2
Gabe15
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Gabe15's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (1)
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 40
Posts: 166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Points: 3,837, Level: 39
Points: 3,837, Level: 39 Points: 3,837, Level: 39 Points: 3,837, Level: 39
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
I had the same TPMS error message appear once on the way back from a 90 mile highway trip. It went away in less than a mile so it doesnt appear in the MID anymore but I still have the mesasage on my NAV when I hit the INFO button. I too would like to know how to get that removed without taking to the dealer. (BTW Factory wheels)

KB1Spec I think your issue is similar except you see the message in the MID every time?
Gabe15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 4:07 PM   #3
KB1Spec
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
KB1Spec's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (4)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 87 Times in 76 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Activity: 4.1%
Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1%
OK I talked to my friend at Honda and this is what he told me:

Talked to the TPMS guy here... he said if if all 4 tire pressure indicators don't show any PSI, then there is a problem with the TPMS system. He said it can be a bad TPMS sensor or a bad receiver that needs to be replaced.

When there is an error, it stores a DTC code on your control unit. It's easy to pull the code out just by plugging in a HDS system up. With this code, it will tell you exactly which sensor or receiver is faulty. If you want to come here, he said he's willing to check for you since he was curious what is tripping the sensor. Otherwise, your buddy at the dealer should be able to pull the code easily too.

Yes everytime I start up my car, the message "Check TPMS system" shows up. Then I press the arrow key on the steering wheel to get rid of it. But the warning icon still there.
KB1Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 5:43 PM   #4
AustinTaper
Chapter Leader (Austin)
2003 Acura CL
 
AustinTaper's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 41
Posts: 591
Thanks: 137
Thanked 127 Times in 102 Posts
Points: 7,307, Level: 56
Points: 7,307, Level: 56 Points: 7,307, Level: 56 Points: 7,307, Level: 56
Activity: 4.8%
Activity: 4.8% Activity: 4.8% Activity: 4.8%
did you use fix-a-flat product on any of the tires? this coats the sensor and causes the error. i learned that the hard way
AustinTaper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 1:53 AM   #5
KB1Spec
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
KB1Spec's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (4)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 87 Times in 76 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Activity: 4.1%
Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1%
No I didnt use fix a flat product. I just checked all 4 tire pressures and all are ok. I did talked to the tech at Honda and he also mention:

It could be the TPMS sensors on the wheels are bad... or the initiator receivor bad. When you pull the DTC code, it'll tell you exactly which component is bad.

It's possible the TPMS sensor may have been damaged when it got transfered to the aftermarket wheels. But the TPMS guy here said he's heard of one case where the battery on the sensor is dead which would cause the error too. That's why he was kinda interested to see what the problem was...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinTaper View Post
did you use fix-a-flat product on any of the tires? this coats the sensor and causes the error. i learned that the hard way
KB1Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 6:19 PM   #6
rlerman
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
rlerman's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 621
Thanks: 2
Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
Points: 5,831, Level: 49
Points: 5,831, Level: 49 Points: 5,831, Level: 49 Points: 5,831, Level: 49
Activity: 5.4%
Activity: 5.4% Activity: 5.4% Activity: 5.4%
if you aren't under warranty, those sensors are expensive, $100+ a pop
rlerman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 12:37 AM   #7
KB1Spec
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
KB1Spec's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (4)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 87 Times in 76 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Activity: 4.1%
Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1%
My car is still under warranty with a little over 5700 miles. I'm afraid that the dealer wont take in my car since I have aftermarket wheels. Although, my friend did tell me that one of his tech guy work for Honda willing to check my car for free but need to drive down to the Honda Headquarter. He was interested in seeing why my error message shows up. He said it was very rare and puzzled that all the tire pressure on the MID shows up blank.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlerman View Post
if you aren't under warranty, those sensors are expensive, $100+ a pop
KB1Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 7:48 AM   #8
dwboston
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
dwboston's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,138
Thanks: 8
Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
Points: 8,670, Level: 62
Points: 8,670, Level: 62 Points: 8,670, Level: 62 Points: 8,670, Level: 62
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by KB1Spec View Post
My car is still under warranty with a little over 5700 miles. I'm afraid that the dealer wont take in my car since I have aftermarket wheels. Although, my friend did tell me that one of his tech guy work for Honda willing to check my car for free but need to drive down to the Honda Headquarter. He was interested in seeing why my error message shows up. He said it was very rare and puzzled that all the tire pressure on the MID shows up blank.
Are you sure it's not the wheels? I recall reading here about some wheels that blocked the TPMS signal due to the materials in the wheel itself.
__________________
2012 Audi A6 Prestige, Moonlight Blue with Innovation package
dwboston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 12:17 PM   #9
KB1Spec
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
KB1Spec's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (4)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 87 Times in 76 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Activity: 4.1%
Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1%
For sure not the wheels because I had the wheels installed in December of last year. The error message just happen to show up 2 weeks ago. I even had my friend's shop check on the pressure. But we didnt take off the wheels and tires.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwboston View Post
Are you sure it's not the wheels? I recall reading here about some wheels that blocked the TPMS signal due to the materials in the wheel itself.
KB1Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 2:50 PM   #10
foam4me
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
foam4me's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Age: 68
Posts: 212
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 5,095, Level: 45
Points: 5,095, Level: 45 Points: 5,095, Level: 45 Points: 5,095, Level: 45
Activity: 0.7%
Activity: 0.7% Activity: 0.7% Activity: 0.7%
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlerman View Post
if you aren't under warranty, those sensors are expensive, $100+ a pop
Actually they can be had for about $40 each on-line.
foam4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 3:44 PM   #11
slawek65
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slawek65's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2005
Age: 48
Posts: 304
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 7,133, Level: 55
Points: 7,133, Level: 55 Points: 7,133, Level: 55 Points: 7,133, Level: 55
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by KB1Spec View Post
My car is still under warranty with a little over 5700 miles. I'm afraid that the dealer wont take in my car since I have aftermarket wheels. Although, my friend did tell me that one of his tech guy work for Honda willing to check my car for free but need to drive down to the Honda Headquarter. He was interested in seeing why my error message shows up. He said it was very rare and puzzled that all the tire pressure on the MID shows up blank.
I have aftermarket wheels and my dealer never give me any problems.Just tell him You have problem with TPMS not the wheels and these are Acura OEM sensors, right?
slawek65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 6:26 PM   #12
KB1Spec
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
KB1Spec's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (4)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 3,639
Thanks: 2
Thanked 87 Times in 76 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100 Points: 34,617, Level: 100
Activity: 4.1%
Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1%
Yes all these are OEM Acura sensor. I will go into the dealer this weekend and have them hook up the DTC and look up the code.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by slawek65 View Post
I have aftermarket wheels and my dealer never give me any problems.Just tell him You have problem with TPMS not the wheels and these are Acura OEM sensors, right?
KB1Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 6:26 PM
AcuraZine
Acura Integra




Paid Advertisement


 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
2006, acura, bad, check, error, hook, mdx, message, monitor, pressure, problem, reset, resetting, system, tire, tl, tpms, tsx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Acurazine.com content, comments, or advertising. Acurazine.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Acurazine.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Passwords Backup