2015 RDX Tech Navi Issues
#1
Advanced
Thread Starter
2015 RDX Tech Navi Issues
I have never paid attention to the RDX Navi until last weekend. I travelled from Winnipeg to Thunder Bay ON and set both the RDX Navi & Garmin 1490 to go to the same physical address. The Garmin showed the correct mileage as did the RDX (1 KM difference). The DRIVING time was way different...
Garmin 7:57
RDX 9:32
So, when I noticed this I started changing both to be to different physical addresses and every time there was a discrepancy in travel time. The distance was always withing 2-3 KMs.
I thought one was wrong, so I hauled out the trust BlackBerry Z30 and SURPRISE it showed identical distance and time as the Garmin. Then I tried my Samsung galaxy Note 4....same as the Garmin & BlackBerry.
I had an appointment at the dealership this am, so I explained my findings and asked them to check...they checked a '15 RDX on the lot and it had the same firmware as my and my partners '15 RDXs so according to the dealer there is nothing wrong with the firmware.
I then asked some additional questions and they stated that the Garmin must be wrong. I then showed them all four devices and the different results...they said it is a different route. I then showed them the exact route each device was covering...all the same and yet the RDX was always incorrect on the TIME to travel. Distances were always the same.
I then tried the analogy of four RDXs all showing the exact same speed with a radar gun, GPS and a SmartPhone showing a different speed. They just couldn't care...all are the same so end of story regardless of the "same" being wrong.
Anyone else?
PS - the final comment by the service advisor is that my Acura MAP should be purchased and upgraded and that would fix the non existent problem. LOL
Garmin 7:57
RDX 9:32
So, when I noticed this I started changing both to be to different physical addresses and every time there was a discrepancy in travel time. The distance was always withing 2-3 KMs.
I thought one was wrong, so I hauled out the trust BlackBerry Z30 and SURPRISE it showed identical distance and time as the Garmin. Then I tried my Samsung galaxy Note 4....same as the Garmin & BlackBerry.
I had an appointment at the dealership this am, so I explained my findings and asked them to check...they checked a '15 RDX on the lot and it had the same firmware as my and my partners '15 RDXs so according to the dealer there is nothing wrong with the firmware.
I then asked some additional questions and they stated that the Garmin must be wrong. I then showed them all four devices and the different results...they said it is a different route. I then showed them the exact route each device was covering...all the same and yet the RDX was always incorrect on the TIME to travel. Distances were always the same.
I then tried the analogy of four RDXs all showing the exact same speed with a radar gun, GPS and a SmartPhone showing a different speed. They just couldn't care...all are the same so end of story regardless of the "same" being wrong.
Anyone else?
PS - the final comment by the service advisor is that my Acura MAP should be purchased and upgraded and that would fix the non existent problem. LOL
#2
Pro
The same thing occurs with my 2016 RDX. If I start a trip at 12:00 to a location I know is 2 hours away, the NAV system shows an ETA of 2:15. As the trip progresses the ETA continues to decrease until it shows an ETA of 2:00 as I arrive at my destination.
In reality I usually drive 90 kmh in an 80 kmh speed zone, or 12.6 % above the speed limit. If I drove the speed limit, this 2 hour trip would take 2:15. So it appears that the NAV system is calculating my ETA based on the speed limits of the roads, and that it is fairly accurate.
As you said , my Garmin can show an ETA that is accurate within 5 minutes, on a 6 hour trip, despite the fact that I am driving 12.6% above the speed limit. So perhaps it is the incorrect system.
To resolve the problem, I usually check for an ETA using Google maps before I start out on a trip that I haven't done before. I guess Garmin and Google calculate ETAs based on the driving speeds of the average driver, and they do not use speed limits in their calculations.
In reality I usually drive 90 kmh in an 80 kmh speed zone, or 12.6 % above the speed limit. If I drove the speed limit, this 2 hour trip would take 2:15. So it appears that the NAV system is calculating my ETA based on the speed limits of the roads, and that it is fairly accurate.
As you said , my Garmin can show an ETA that is accurate within 5 minutes, on a 6 hour trip, despite the fact that I am driving 12.6% above the speed limit. So perhaps it is the incorrect system.
To resolve the problem, I usually check for an ETA using Google maps before I start out on a trip that I haven't done before. I guess Garmin and Google calculate ETAs based on the driving speeds of the average driver, and they do not use speed limits in their calculations.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post