DIAGNOSTIC code P0301

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Old 04-03-2008, 06:35 PM
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DIAGNOSTIC code P0301

I had my check engine light came on about a month ago, stayed on for about a day and then went off. Then it came back about a week ago stayed again for about a week and then went away again. Now it is back again, this time i got a OD II from autozone to do a DIAGNOSTIC test.

It gave me an error of P0301 cylinder 1 misfire.

Can someone please help me what to do?

I suppose to go on a long trip tomorrow, so i really want to fix this problem before i leave.

I had my fuel injector cleaned by Midas about a month ago, any advice solutions? Thanks.
Old 04-03-2008, 07:55 PM
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Year of car & miles?

Sounds like a bad spark plug or coil. Could be just a dirty IAC or TB.
Old 04-03-2008, 08:20 PM
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P0301

DTC P0301: No.1 Cylinder Misfire

1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset the PCM. If there is no freeze data of misfiring, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine and listen for a clicking sound at the injector in the problem cylinder. Does it click? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the PCM.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
5. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check the DTC and the Temporary DTC with the scan tool. Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector. (no misfire at this time).
7. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the other cylinder whose ignition coil was exchanged? YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil. NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the PCM.
9. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
10. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
11. Check the DTC and the Temporary DTC with the scan tool. Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling, etc. (no misfire at this time).
12. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the other cylinder whose spark plug was exchanged? YES - Replace the faulty spark plug. NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and reset the PCM.
14. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
15. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes .
16. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
17. Check the DTC and the Temporary DTC with the scan tool. Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the injector connector (no misfire at this time).
18. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the other cylinder whose injector was exchanged? YES - Replace the faulty injector. NO - Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).



22. Measure voltage between the ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the No.11 COIL (15A) fuse and the ignition coil.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.



24. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 25. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G101 (or G102).
25. Disconnect PCM connector C(31P).



26. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal (see table). Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil. NO - Go to step 27.



27. Connect the appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.9 and body ground with a jumper wire (see table).



28. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal (see table). Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 29. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.
29. Check the engine compression. Is the engine compression OK? YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM. NO - Repair the engine.
30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
31. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
32. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).



33. Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal (see table). Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 34. NO - Go to step 42.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Disconnect the injector 2P connector on the problem cylinder.



36. Measure resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2. Is there 10 Ohm - 13 Ohm ? YES - Go to step 37. NO - Replace the injector.
37. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder, and reset the PCM.
38. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes .
39. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
40. Check the DTC and the Temporary DTC with the scan tool. Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, or P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated? YES - Go to step 41. NO - Intermittent misfire due to injector fouling, etc.
41. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the other cylinder whose injector was exchanged? YES - Replace the faulty injector. NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
43. Disconnect the injector 2P connector on the problem cylinder.
44. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).



45. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 46. NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector and the PGM-FI main relay.
46. Turn the ignition switch OFF.



47. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal (see table). Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the injector. NO - Go to step 48.



48. Connect the appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No.2 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).



49. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminals (see table). Is there continuity? YES - Replace the injector, then recheck. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the injector.
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Old 04-16-2008, 01:24 AM
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I got my spark plugs changed, but the problem is still there. My car is Acura CL 2001 Type S. I am planning on changing the coil next. Can anyone suggest me one what coil plugs are good and where to get them for a good price?
Old 04-16-2008, 01:41 AM
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Check the cable that goes into the coils.
Old 04-16-2008, 07:25 AM
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Originally Posted by LIL_DUDE2ND
I got my spark plugs changed, but the problem is still there. My car is Acura CL 2001 Type S. I am planning on changing the coil next. Can anyone suggest me one what coil plugs are good and where to get them for a good price?
Get them here
http://www.acuraautomotiveparts.org/...catdisplay.jsp
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