Reset hands free link - AcuraZine Community
AcuraZine Acura Forums Home Acura CL Forums Acura ILX Forums Acura MDX Forums Acura NSX Forums Acura RDX ForumsAcura RL ForumsAcura RSX ForumsAcura TL ForumsAcura TSX ForumsAcuraZine ZDX DiscussionAcuraZine Regional DiscussionAcuraZine Off Topic Discussion

Go Back   AcuraZine Community > AcuraZine TL Community > Third Generation TL (2004-2008) > Audio, Bluetooth, Electronics & Navigation
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Albums FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark All Read ExperienceUsed CarsVendor DirectoryGarage
Search
Welcome to AcuraZine Community

Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-25-2008, 12:58 PM   #1
tech_rcd
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 63
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Reset hands free link

I recently purchased a 2006 TL. When I tried to set up the hands free link it said it was locked and asked for the 4 digit code. Of course I did not have it. I was told that I would have to take it to the dealership to have it reset. I live a 100 miles from a dealer. I called the dealer where I had taken it in for the power steering recall. He told me a way to do it myself.
Disconect both battery cables and touch them to each other for 20 seconds. This resets everything. You will need your radio code to get the radio back working.
It worked just fine. Everything was exactly as he said it would be.
Just wanted to share that with everyone.
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Acurazine!
tech_rcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 1:55 PM   #2
PeterUbers
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (1)
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Age: 35
Posts: 4,109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
excellent work, and congrats -- this should be a sticky!
__________________
2004 TL (SSM), 5AT, non-navi Gone!
2009 G37xS, 7AT, navi/prem, platinum
PeterUbers is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PeterUbers For This Useful Post:
Lester86 (01-29-2013)
Old 11-26-2008, 3:11 AM   #3
Tolik
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Tolik's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ohio
Age: 26
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 2,641, Level: 31
Points: 2,641, Level: 31 Points: 2,641, Level: 31 Points: 2,641, Level: 31
Activity: 1.0%
Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0%
ok i have same problem are you sure that is safe to do that
Tolik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 1:07 PM   #4
Jbenfrank
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hartford, CT
Age: 29
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Activity: 0.1%
Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1%
I have the same issue with my 06 tl, but I want to be sure that this is a good idea. I always thought it would be bad to let those two cables touch eachother. Can someone confirm that this will indeed work? I set up an appointment with acura to reset it for me in 1 week, but I would be much happier resolving the issue myself. Thanks so much for the tip Tech
Jbenfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 1:41 PM   #5
Jbenfrank
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hartford, CT
Age: 29
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Activity: 0.1%
Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1%
I just called my local acura dealer to confirm if this would work and they said yes! I believe this is the way the dealer does it, yet they charge $50! Thanks tech, Ill be trying this as soon as i get home. By the way Tech, if you edit the title of this thread to spell reset instead of re-set, people will be able to find this solution much easier.

Last edited by Jbenfrank; 11-26-2008 at 1:44 PM.
Jbenfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 2:09 PM   #6
tech_rcd
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 63
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Thanks for tip Jbenfrank. I will try to fix that.
Make sure both battery cables are not hooked up to the battery. Remember this resets everything and you must have your radio code to get your radio working again.
Good luck.

Last edited by tech_rcd; 11-26-2008 at 2:12 PM.
tech_rcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 2:14 PM   #7
tech_rcd
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 63
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Can I edit the title? The edit button is gone?
tech_rcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 2:40 PM   #8
Timeless
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Timeless's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Long Island
Age: 27
Posts: 529
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 6,075, Level: 50
Points: 6,075, Level: 50 Points: 6,075, Level: 50 Points: 6,075, Level: 50
Activity: 4.4%
Activity: 4.4% Activity: 4.4% Activity: 4.4%
Wow, this might be a life saver. I'm going to give it a shot....
Timeless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 3:03 PM   #9
Timeless
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Timeless's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Long Island
Age: 27
Posts: 529
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 6,075, Level: 50
Points: 6,075, Level: 50 Points: 6,075, Level: 50 Points: 6,075, Level: 50
Activity: 4.4%
Activity: 4.4% Activity: 4.4% Activity: 4.4%
didn't work......could it be because I have navi?
Timeless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 5:05 PM   #10
Jbenfrank
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hartford, CT
Age: 29
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Activity: 0.1%
Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1%
I just tried and it didnt work! I also have navi, so maybe thats why? I decided to leave them connected for a longer period of time to see if that will do it, theyre connected as i speak. Ill give it a half hour and let u guys know if it worked
Jbenfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 9:20 AM   #11
Jbenfrank
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hartford, CT
Age: 29
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45 Points: 4,999, Level: 45
Activity: 0.1%
Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1% Activity: 0.1%
I tried connecting them for a longer period of time (half hour), and it still didnt work. I guess this only works with non-navi models. Guess Ill be handing over my $50 to acura after all!
Jbenfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 8:47 AM   #12
tech_rcd
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 63
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35 Points: 3,319, Level: 35
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
I don't have Navi and it worked for me. Sorry i did not post that initially.
tech_rcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 12:11 PM   #13
Timeless
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Timeless's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Long Island
Age: 27
Posts: 529
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 6,075, Level: 50
Points: 6,075, Level: 50 Points: 6,075, Level: 50 Points: 6,075, Level: 50
Activity: 4.4%
Activity: 4.4% Activity: 4.4% Activity: 4.4%
Would it be possible to pull the fuse for the navi...where ever it may be and then try this? Any one know if it might do the trick then?
Timeless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 2:12 PM   #14
1995hoo
Keep Right Except to Pass
Garage is empty, add now
 
1995hoo's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingstowne, VA
Age: 41
Posts: 2,306
Thanks: 7
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Points: 11,863, Level: 71
Points: 11,863, Level: 71 Points: 11,863, Level: 71 Points: 11,863, Level: 71
Activity: 2.0%
Activity: 2.0% Activity: 2.0% Activity: 2.0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_rcd View Post
Can I edit the title? The edit button is gone?
The moderators have the board set up to remove the ability to edit a post after five minutes have past since it was posted. I've never known why they did it that way, but it's how it is.
1995hoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 8:48 PM   #15
Xpditor
Senior Moderator
2004 Acura TL
 
Xpditor's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 6,337
Thanks: 24
Thanked 35 Times in 19 Posts
Points: 42,226, Level: 100
Points: 42,226, Level: 100 Points: 42,226, Level: 100 Points: 42,226, Level: 100
Activity: 0.9%
Activity: 0.9% Activity: 0.9% Activity: 0.9%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1995hoo View Post
The moderators have the board set up to remove the ability to edit a post after five minutes have past since it was posted. I've never known why they did it that way, but it's how it is.
We have our reasons.

But I have fixed it for you.

Dave
Xpditor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 7:38 AM   #16
mellow69
New Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i recently purchace a 2007 MDX, hand free link is locked, are you sure touching the two cable will work for my suv.
mellow69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 11:47 AM   #17
cjj2d
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Age: 33
Posts: 285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 4,110, Level: 40
Points: 4,110, Level: 40 Points: 4,110, Level: 40 Points: 4,110, Level: 40
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
tried this on my 06 TL, did not work. still "booting up".
cjj2d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 5:03 PM   #18
LawnPro
Scott
Garage is empty, add now
 
LawnPro's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NW WI
Posts: 1,324
Thanks: 59
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Points: 3,801, Level: 39
Points: 3,801, Level: 39 Points: 3,801, Level: 39 Points: 3,801, Level: 39
Activity: 0.9%
Activity: 0.9% Activity: 0.9% Activity: 0.9%
My dealer was nice enough to print out directions to reset my hfl, but when I got home and tried the reset, nothing happened. I don't know. Maybe that's his way of telling me to make a service appointment?
LawnPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 5:03 PM
AcuraZine
Acura Integra




Paid Advertisement


 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
07, 2006, 2007, acura, code, device, free, hands, handsfree, handsfreelink, link, locked, navi, reset, tl, tsx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Acurazine.com content, comments, or advertising. Acurazine.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Acurazine.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Passwords Backup