How many quarts of oil is required?? - AcuraZine Community
AcuraZine Acura Forums Home Acura CL Forums Acura ILX Forums Acura MDX Forums Acura NSX Forums Acura RDX ForumsAcura RL ForumsAcura RSX ForumsAcura TL ForumsAcura TSX ForumsAcuraZine ZDX DiscussionAcuraZine Regional DiscussionAcuraZine Off Topic Discussion

Go Back   AcuraZine Community > AcuraZine TL Community > Third Generation TL (2004-2008)
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Albums FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark All Read ExperienceUsed CarsVendor DirectoryGarage
Search
Welcome to AcuraZine Community

Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2005, 4:35 PM   #1
SSMTL04
Team SSM
Garage is empty, add now
 
SSMTL04's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boston,MA
Age: 29
Posts: 2,246
Thanks: 98
Thanked 36 Times in 31 Posts
Points: 17,457, Level: 84
Points: 17,457, Level: 84 Points: 17,457, Level: 84 Points: 17,457, Level: 84
Activity: 0.4%
Activity: 0.4% Activity: 0.4% Activity: 0.4%
How many quarts of oil is required??

Hey guys, I was just wondering how many quarts of oil is required during an oil change??
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Acurazine!
SSMTL04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 4:52 PM   #2
ONAGER
professional TL driver
Garage is empty, add now
 
ONAGER's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Age: 32
Posts: 538
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
its technically 4.5 quarts but when i change the oil (with the filter) i dump in 5 new quarts.... the extra half a quart wont hurt much...
but im sure someone on here is going to tell me my car is going to die

just be sure to get a quality filter.

oh yes, almost forgot RTFM.... he he couldnt help myself
ONAGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 5:12 PM   #3
SSMTL04
Team SSM
Garage is empty, add now
 
SSMTL04's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boston,MA
Age: 29
Posts: 2,246
Thanks: 98
Thanked 36 Times in 31 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 17,457, Level: 84
Points: 17,457, Level: 84 Points: 17,457, Level: 84 Points: 17,457, Level: 84
Activity: 0.4%
Activity: 0.4% Activity: 0.4% Activity: 0.4%
yeah..i changed my oil today.. put in 4.5 quarts....i got a valvoline oil filter
SSMTL04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 6:17 PM   #4
Road Rage
Not a Blowhole
Garage is empty, add now
 
Road Rage's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,052
Thanks: 0
Thanked 17 Times in 5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSMTL04
yeah..i changed my oil today.. put in 4.5 quarts....i got a valvoline oil filter
Vavoline makes oil filters? Who is their OE supplier?

I like the Purolators (Pure One and regular) , STP (Champion, very similar to Mobil1 filters), and Motorcraft (also purolator)
Road Rage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 7:00 PM   #5
pettydw
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 308
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Four quarts of oil and the OEM filter put the oil level in my car exactly right. Cars vary from one to another due to block casting differences, so yours may be different.

Start at four quarts and add if necessary. Note Hondas tend to take a bit for the oil level to settle, enough so that many folks check it first thing in the morning before driving around.

You do not want to overfill, since this can cause foaming and reduced lubrication, not to mention a slight power loss.
pettydw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 5:17 PM   #6
Road Rage
Not a Blowhole
Garage is empty, add now
 
Road Rage's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,052
Thanks: 0
Thanked 17 Times in 5 Posts
Most cars can tolerate a bit more oil with no problems - it is easy to look at the dipstick to see any evidence of aeration. Many mfrs underspec the oil capacity to attract fleet sales, or lower the TCO computations. Plus, doesn't Honda spec oil level checking a few minutes after shutdown? - a portion of the oil will be in the top of the engine, so if they are good with the level being at the max point when checked as they specify, that clearly establishes a bit of overfill is OK. Oils today have fair amounts of silicone to reduce aeration foaming - but a lot of overfill is of course bad, esp if the windage gets on the crank, which will drop power as you suggested.
Road Rage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 7:47 PM   #7
ONAGER
professional TL driver
Garage is empty, add now
 
ONAGER's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Age: 32
Posts: 538
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road Rage
Most cars can tolerate a bit more oil with no problems - it is easy to look at the dipstick to see any evidence of aeration. Many mfrs underspec the oil capacity to attract fleet sales, or lower the TCO computations. Plus, doesn't Honda spec oil level checking a few minutes after shutdown? - a portion of the oil will be in the top of the engine, so if they are good with the level being at the max point when checked as they specify, that clearly establishes a bit of overfill is OK. Oils today have fair amounts of silicone to reduce aeration foaming - but a lot of overfill is of course bad, esp if the windage gets on the crank, which will drop power as you suggested.
so in this case my extra half quart shouldnt hurt anything... right rr?
ONAGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 9:23 PM   #8
KJSmitty
WDP Director of R & D
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,947
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Points: 8,087, Level: 60
Points: 8,087, Level: 60 Points: 8,087, Level: 60 Points: 8,087, Level: 60
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ONAGER
so in this case my extra half quart shouldnt hurt anything... right rr?
The only technically correct answer to this question, unless answered from an individual intimately involved in designing this engine and it's oil reservoir capacities is:
"probably not, but I would only fill to the full mark".

The only advantage of overfilling/"more" oil in the pan is cooler oil due to volume and/or more oil in the event the engine burns oil. Neither of which apply when talking 1/2 quart and the TL..... Just put 4.5 quarts in and save the left over quart for the next fill.

Now, as for what "can" really happen when you get "too much oil in the pan/engine",,,.. I have built numerous race and street engines in my lifetime. All of my race engines had a "windage tray" to keep oil away from the crank. This tray not only prevents oil from sloshing onto the crank from the pan but also helps strip oil off the crank coming from the bearings etc.. When you overfill your engine, what may happen is your crank literally is sitting / spinning / making contact with the oil in your oil pan. Aeration is one thing, loss of power due to drag is another , but oil saturation on the pistons, cylinders, and rings will usually take place. If this happens under heavy loads etc., very bad things can happen. One of my first race engines was a Pontiac 455 HO. To make a long story short, we were sold the wrong "fancy" dipstick and tube for the race pan (to top it all off there was some confusion on whether the pan was an 8 or 7 qt capacity...). I ended up filling with 8qts when 7 was the max. Drove around "calmly for a few days just breaking in the engine etc., the first hard run I made it looked/sounded like the engine came apart. Strange bogging sound at higher rpm followed by massive amounts of smoke from the exaust... I got lucky in that nothing was damaged but believe it or not, it took about 1-2 hours of run time after replacing the oil (correct level) to burn all the oil out of the cylinders/exhaust system to where smoke was no longer coming out of the exhaust. The whole time I was convinced we had broke multiple piston rings etc.. On another note, my 750HP LS6 454 had no issues with a little extra over the fill mark - but that was determined by physically checking different fills and contact with the windage tray. Kinda like RoadRage mentioned, different engines/oil pans etc. may have more "margin" built in. (Oooo the memories of that fun vehicle...:-) Someday I will build another...)

Moral of the story coming from an old motor head who's "been there done that": Fill to the manufactures "full/fill" line. The benefits of overfilling don't remotely justify the cost of "possible issues". Regardless of any "safety margins", why not just follow the typical guidance, and I quote:
- "DO NOT OVERFILL".............
KJSmitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2005, 2:27 AM   #9
PDX3.2TL
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 718
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJSmitty
- "DO NOT OVERFILL".............
Have to agree on this one. I have felt the same parasitic drag when I used to fill with 5 quarts. Under HARD acceleration it felt a shy slower and much less responsive on the low end. Just keep the .5 quarts for the next change.
__________________
Email me at: eckomag@gmail.com
2000 SSM TL-P
Suspension: Racingbrake Slotted Front and Rotora back, SS brakelines, HPS Pads, Tokico Illumina's w/ H&R Sport 50103, Eibach AV6 Strut Tower Brace, Eibach Lower Strut Bars, 19"x8.5" Axis Hiros (DESTROYED), Konig Absolute 18"x7.5" (I think) +45 225/40/18 Pilot Sports, SPC Camber Kits
Motor: Alphawerks Headers, Comptech Axelback Exhaust , UR SS Pulley Setup, Outlaw Intake Manifold/Throttle body spacer, Hyper Ground and Voltage Systems, AEM V1 CAI
PDX3.2TL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2005, 8:22 PM   #10
TL-CrAzIe-05
Chief
Garage is empty, add now
 
TL-CrAzIe-05's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mission Valley, CA
Age: 39
Posts: 325
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Whe changing the oil, does the computer oil life feature reset itself automatically or is there something you have to do. Thanks. Also has anone looked into Torco SR-1 oil.

http://www.torcoracingoils.com/produ...sGroupIDPK=110

check it out and let me know what you think.
TL-CrAzIe-05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2005, 8:29 PM   #11
Ron A
Administrator
Garage is empty, add now
 
Ron A's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In a warm place
Posts: 20,193
Thanks: 37
Thanked 335 Times in 192 Posts
Points: 217,495, Level: 100
Points: 217,495, Level: 100 Points: 217,495, Level: 100 Points: 217,495, Level: 100
Activity: 28.8%
Activity: 28.8% Activity: 28.8% Activity: 28.8%
You have to reset the computer oil life yourself.

Click here to find out how to reset the MID.
Ron A is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2005, 8:41 PM   #12
KJSmitty
WDP Director of R & D
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,947
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Points: 8,087, Level: 60
Points: 8,087, Level: 60 Points: 8,087, Level: 60 Points: 8,087, Level: 60
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by TL-CrAzIe-05
Whe changing the oil, does the computer oil life feature reset itself automatically or is there something you have to do. Thanks. Also has anone looked into Torco SR-1 oil.

http://www.torcoracingoils.com/produ...sGroupIDPK=110

check it out and let me know what you think.
Many people think the oil life monitor "physically" checks/senses the oil, it doesn't. It is part of the on-board computer/electronics that constantly gather data on numerous parameters taking place while the vehicle/engine is running. To name but a few it looks at engine run time, temperature variations during engine run time, rpm, stop and go driving, constant cruise type driving etc.. All of these and most likely 20 or so other parameters are interpolated by the computer program to determine oil state and life remaining. Given everything is OK internally with the engine as well as combustion etc., most of the current oil life monitoring programs are quite accurate.
So, to answer your question: no, the monitor does not reset itself. Like a stop watch, you must reset the computer so it knows the oil is fresh thus can begin computing its data (oil life) again.
The procedure for reseting the MID is within the manual - not much harder than reseting your trip computer.

As for the Torco SR-1 oil, I know nothing... Maybe RoadRage can help you there.
KJSmitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2005, 8:41 PM
AcuraZine
Acura Integra




Paid Advertisement


 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
1999, 2004, 2005, acura, acurazine, cl, nsx, oil, put, quart, quarts, require, tl, torco, tsx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valentines day over all ready Loseit Ramblings 13 02-15-2003 7:06 PM
I Call Shotgun Achance Ramblings 13 04-25-2002 4:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Acurazine.com content, comments, or advertising. Acurazine.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Acurazine.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Passwords Backup