Help, My Bose factory cd player displays an err-3... - AcuraZine Community
AcuraZine Acura Forums Home Acura CL Forums Acura ILX Forums Acura MDX Forums Acura NSX Forums Acura RDX ForumsAcura RL ForumsAcura RSX ForumsAcura TL ForumsAcura TSX ForumsAcuraZine ZDX DiscussionAcuraZine Regional DiscussionAcuraZine Off Topic Discussion

Go Back   AcuraZine Community > AcuraZine CL Community > First Generation CL Discussion
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Albums FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark All Read ExperienceUsed CarsVendor DirectoryGarage
Search
Welcome to AcuraZine Community

Closed Thread
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-03-2003, 6:16 PM   #1
BlueCL3.0
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pitman
Age: 34
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Help, My Bose factory cd player displays an err-3...

I haven't had the car long and left the headlights on the other day. Needless to say, my battery died requiring a jump and when my car came back on the CD player said error 3. I've tried everything from holding buttons to inserting a cd in and out only to get no response. Nothing on the unit works, not even the radio. I got frustrated and decided to just go buy a new unit, but after buying a 250$ jvc cd player I found out from the installer that low and behold since this is a Bose system they wouldn't and couldn't install! So now I am back to square one. I tried calling the Acura dealership, of which there isn't one in my small college town, and they were no help at all, just told me to bring it in.. The nearest dealer is 2 hours away and I work full time.. I guess the most obvious question I have is whether or not it would be wise to try and take this thing out myself and tinker with it or say the hell with it and drive the two hours to get it fixed. I tried to reset the player by unplugging the battery for a couple minutes and that did not work either.

BTW, it's a 99' 3.0.... Thanks to anyone that can help.

Stuck in NC.
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Acurazine!
BlueCL3.0 is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 6:17 PM   #2
pimpscls
THE SILVER BULLET
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: socal
Age: 26
Posts: 3,948
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
u disconnected ur battery type in ur radio key in the manual
pimpscls is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 6:18 PM   #3
BlueCL3.0
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pitman
Age: 34
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Threadstarter
Not sure what you mean by that?

could you elaborate or are you asking me a question? I disconnected the battery cable under the hood and tried to reset it.
BlueCL3.0 is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 6:23 PM   #4
Jens H.
retired
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Private
Posts: 1,794
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Your battery died fooling the radio into thinking that it was stolen .Open the hood and locate the underhood fusebox .Remove the lid and locate the 7.5 amp fuse marked "BACKUP" and remove it.Now count to about 15 and reinsert the fuse .Or simply pull the negative battery terminal off for about the same time .Now the next step requires that you have your radio code .If you do not have your code you will have to get it from your dealer (most have the code on file for car's they sold) .If they do not have it they can assist you in getting it .If you do have the radio code get in the car and turn the ignition on .Now turn on the radio it will say "code" on the main screen .Using the radio channel preset buttons enter the code ( the security code is 5 digits long by the way ). After the code is entered the radio will beep and will now function normally however your previously stored radio stations will have been lost just reprogram your stations and you are good to go.

Jens
Jens H. is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Jens H. For This Useful Post:
cullenation (09-28-2012)
Old 11-03-2003, 6:25 PM   #5
BlueCL3.0
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pitman
Age: 34
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Threadstarter
That's got to be it..

because when I tried resetting the batt it didn't say error 3 until I jammed a bunch of buttons trying to get the thing to work. Thanks alot!
BlueCL3.0 is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 6:32 PM   #6
Jens H.
retired
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Private
Posts: 1,794
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Yeah I am sure you gave it 3 worng codes in a row inadvertently .When this is done the radio locks you out and will not accept any further codes untill power to it is interrupted again .DO as I desribed and using your security code you should be good to go .

Jens
Jens H. is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 6:41 PM   #7
BlueCL3.0
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pitman
Age: 34
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Threadstarter
Foudn the code in the glove box..

reset the batt.. Couldn't find the fuse, it's dark here and cold... Anyways, to make a long story short after two weeks without a radio I get it back in a matter of minutes.. Thanks alot!
BlueCL3.0 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to BlueCL3.0 For This Useful Post:
cullenation (09-28-2012)
Old 11-03-2003, 6:48 PM   #8
pimpscls
THE SILVER BULLET
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: socal
Age: 26
Posts: 3,948
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thats wat i said
pimpscls is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 9:25 PM   #9
chewygranola
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ames iA
Age: 37
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
well i must be the unluckiest sob ever.. i have the manual with the code, but IT DOESNT WORK.. the code given is simply wrong. Ive tried it 3 times and it just doesnt work.. its ridiculous.
chewygranola is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 2:46 PM   #10
ajtcl
Peace, Love & Acura
Garage is empty, add now
 
ajtcl's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: OK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,236
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Get rid of that POS, I had a similar problem with mine. ALPINE sucks, get the JVC KD-SX980 or a comparable SONY or Pioneer. They will work wonders and sound great. Mine is awsome with the BOSE amps.
ajtcl is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 9:16 PM   #11
nismo
Audio/Video/Alarm Expert
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Age: 30
Posts: 379
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 7,025, Level: 55
Points: 7,025, Level: 55 Points: 7,025, Level: 55 Points: 7,025, Level: 55
Activity: 0.7%
Activity: 0.7% Activity: 0.7% Activity: 0.7%
you can integrate it with the factory bose system. Alpine does NOT SUCK.
JVC AND SONY are crap. Pioneer and Alpine are the most reliable units out there, that at a reasonable price.

If you buy the metra harness for a RSX Type S system, that harness will work with your vehicle and it will integrate the bose amp. That goes for 3.2CL's too.
If you run highlevel in, using a regular honda harness, it sounds distorted when you crank it up too high. By giving the bose amp low level input like you should, it'll sound great.

The wire harness has 4 rca's on it and power, ground, ignition, and amp turn on.
nismo is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 1:16 AM   #12
mreben
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 32
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
PAC OEM-2

http://www.crutchfield.com/S-XgMmQLo....asp?i=127OEM2

Scosche FAI-3A

http://www.cardomain.com/item/SCOFAI...m=product_feed

you can use one of those (there are others i've found, but alot more expensive) interfaces to connect any after market deck to the system if you go that wrought.

this site http://www.carstereoremoval.com has instructions on how to get your deck out so you can read the serial number off the bottom of it. once you get the serial number you can call any Acura dealer and they will give you the code over the phone. you don't have to take the deck all the way out. i got the dash to tilt up just enough for me to look under and i could read the number off the bottom of the deck. just remember to write the code down for later. you can also register at the Acura's owner's website and save it there.
mreben is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 7:00 AM   #13
arstraub
ur as welcome as cancer
Garage is empty, add now
 
arstraub's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: south carolina
Age: 28
Posts: 932
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 7,060, Level: 55
Points: 7,060, Level: 55 Points: 7,060, Level: 55 Points: 7,060, Level: 55
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajtcl
Get rid of that POS, I had a similar problem with mine. ALPINE sucks, get the JVC KD-SX980 or a comparable SONY or Pioneer. They will work wonders and sound great. Mine is awsome with the BOSE amps.
Come come now, don't talk out your ass haha.
My stock headunit cd player died oh I don't know about 80k ago and my Alpines have worked fine ever since. But I will say, as stupid as it is, you can buy a JVC or Pioneer at Wal-Mart, while Alpine wouldn't be caught dead @ Wal-mart...I'm just sayin'...
arstraub is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 7:04 AM   #14
arstraub
ur as welcome as cancer
Garage is empty, add now
 
arstraub's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: south carolina
Age: 28
Posts: 932
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 7,060, Level: 55
Points: 7,060, Level: 55 Points: 7,060, Level: 55 Points: 7,060, Level: 55
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueCL3.0
reset the batt.. Couldn't find the fuse, it's dark here and cold... Anyways, to make a long story short after two weeks without a radio I get it back in a matter of minutes.. Thanks alot!

Dark and cold in NC? Come on hun, you can do better than that. College towns suck, yes, I know. The Honda dealership here thinks I'm a stupid girl "You know, you should think about getting a new timing belt" "Really? I just got a new one 20k ago, but thanks" haha

Glad you got it working again though. Write down the code & the steps you used to get your cd player working again if you need to b/c it'll always need to be reset after you get a new battery, have to get jumped, or after the battery has been disconnected.
arstraub is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 7:18 AM   #15
Mach30SiR
Bagel Bomber
Garage is empty, add now
 
Mach30SiR's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fairfax VA
Age: 33
Posts: 1,755
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Points: 9,166, Level: 64
Points: 9,166, Level: 64 Points: 9,166, Level: 64 Points: 9,166, Level: 64
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
mreben....nice usage of the search! Its rare these days.
Mach30SiR is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 8:54 AM   #16
commodoregloom
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This happened to me a few days ago right after I bought my CL and took it to get checked out by my mechanic. What a pain in the ass, the 1 previous owner didn't give me the manual!!!. The dealers said it would cost 100$ + for them to take the stero out to get the stero s/n and then to look it up and put it in there. So I drove to the dealership (not my own just a random Acura dealer) and gave them the stero s/n that I got on my own, and it took 2 min for him to pull it off his computer. Entered just fine Didn't charge me a dime.
commodoregloom is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 9:00 AM   #17
Iagent
Registered Member
2006 Infiniti G35
My Garage
 
Iagent's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 51
Posts: 147
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 6,982, Level: 55
Points: 6,982, Level: 55 Points: 6,982, Level: 55 Points: 6,982, Level: 55
Activity: 0.3%
Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3%
[QUOTE=arstraub] The Honda dealership here thinks I'm a stupid girl "You know, you should think about getting a new timing belt" "Really? I just got a new one 20k ago, but thanks" haha
QUOTE]


The dealership maint shops think everyone is stupid. The only thing the service writers have ever studied is how to extract money from the customer.
Iagent is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 9:49 AM   #18
97BlackAckCL
Senior Moderator
Regional Coordinator
(Mid-Atlantic)
1997 Acura CL
My Garage
 
97BlackAckCL's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (6)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ShitsBurgh
Age: 33
Posts: 71,679
Thanks: 3,144
Thanked 1,077 Times in 787 Posts
Points: 63,469, Level: 100
Points: 63,469, Level: 100 Points: 63,469, Level: 100 Points: 63,469, Level: 100
Activity: 99.7%
Activity: 99.7% Activity: 99.7% Activity: 99.7%
Quote:
Originally Posted by arstraub
Dark and cold in NC? Come on hun, you can do better than that. College towns suck, yes, I know. The Honda dealership here thinks I'm a stupid girl .
97BlackAckCL is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 10:05 AM   #19
SwervinCL
Nom Nom Nom Nom
Garage is empty, add now
 
SwervinCL's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Universal City
Age: 35
Posts: 11,654
Thanks: 128
Thanked 68 Times in 44 Posts
mitch.bulmer Rabidtrout702
Points: 15,767, Level: 80
Points: 15,767, Level: 80 Points: 15,767, Level: 80 Points: 15,767, Level: 80
Activity: 7.1%
Activity: 7.1% Activity: 7.1% Activity: 7.1%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 97BlackAckCL



Nice resurrection of an old thread... I can't get over how much Acura charges to find out the code for a stereo. For 100 bucks, that would be a nice jump start for a better deck.
SwervinCL is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 12:18 PM   #20
saiko_cl_duck
Moderator
Garage is empty, add now
 
saiko_cl_duck's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Age: 31
Posts: 6,781
Thanks: 47
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
dan duquette I don't tweet I don't have one nope not available
Points: 15,359, Level: 80
Points: 15,359, Level: 80 Points: 15,359, Level: 80 Points: 15,359, Level: 80
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
:shakehead
saiko_cl_duck is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 12:18 PM
AcuraZine
Acura Integra




Paid Advertisement


 
 
 
submit to reddit
Closed Thread

Tags
32cl, acura, amplifier, bose, cd, connect, error, factory, fai3a, player, radio, rsx, scosche, stereo, types

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Acurazine.com content, comments, or advertising. Acurazine.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Acurazine.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Passwords Backup